Loss of control Accident Rainbow Aircraft Pty Ltd COBRA N78DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290162

Date:Saturday 9 March 2013
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Rainbow Aircraft Pty Ltd COBRA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78DK
MSN: C-078
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden-Woodward Field, SC (CDN/KCDN)
Destination airport:Camden-Woodward Field, SC (CDN/KCDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the experimental weight-shift airplane said he confirmed that the wind was calm before taking off for a flight around the traffic pattern. He said the airplane encountered updrafts and downdrafts on the downwind and base legs of the traffic pattern, and he could not control the altitude of the airplane with either control or power inputs. The pilot said that when he was on final approach, about 400 feet above ground level, he "saw the airplane nose going down at a 45-degree angle and then the hit." The airplane's fuselage was substantially damaged. The wind speed reported at the airport at the time of the accident was 3 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with his airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA161

Location