Accident Nelson Larry L WAG AERO 2 2 N86LN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290163

Date:Friday 8 March 2013
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Nelson Larry L WAG AERO 2 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86LN
MSN: 348
Total airframe hrs:1011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Chickaloon, AK (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his wheel/ski-equipped homebuilt airplane on a remote, frozen, snow-covered lake that was surrounded by trees. After touchdown, the pilot noticed that the airplane was at a high groundspeed and that there was very little drag on the skis. With only 600 feet remaining to the tree line, he added power to abort the landing. He reported that, after he aborted the landing, the airplane could not maintain climb speed or clear the trees at the end of the landing site. In an attempt to cushion the impact, he applied full flaps. The airplane impacted trees, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA031

Location