Accident Cessna 185B N2550Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290167

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2550Z
MSN: 185-0550
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flat, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flat, AK
Destination airport:Iditarod, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after takeoff from the soft, snow-covered, frozen lake and while making a slight left turn, the airplane's performance degraded and she could not maintain altitude. Subsequently, the airplane descended at the departure end of the lake, impacted snow-covered terrain, nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot described the wind conditions at the time of the accident as gusts to 20 knots and variable. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical problems or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting, variable wind conditions during initial climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1990 N2550Z Private 0 Mcgrath, AK sub

Location