Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N87172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290168

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2013
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87172
MSN: 345
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2318 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C75 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing the airplane, he taxied it to the general aviation tie-down area on the airport. The pilot stated that he normally taxied the airplane through the open space between the second and third tie-down rows on the ramp but that this space was occupied; therefore, he initiated a 180-degree turn to exit the row for an alternate tie-down location. The pilot stated that, during the turn, he misjudged the space needed to safely execute the maneuver and struck a parked airplane with his airplane's right wing tip. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing trailing edge section main spar attachment point and buckling of the right wing flap and tip. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper visual lookout during taxi operations, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2010 N87172 0 LaGrange, Georgia sub
Fuel starvation
25 August 2015 N87172 Mallard William C 0 Newnan Coweta County Airport (KCCO), Atlanta, GA sub

Location