Accident Weston SEA-ERA N226SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290171

Date:Monday 4 March 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Weston SEA-ERA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226SE
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellevue, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellevue, WA
Destination airport:Bellevue, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a lake, the airplane started to bounce from wave to wave, and it eventually porpoised. When the pilot reduced power to abort the takeoff, the left wingtip ski struck a wave, and the airplane yawed to the left. The right wing then struck the water, and the airplane abruptly stopped. The fuselage and wing spars were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that the wind on the lake at the time of the accident was about 18 knots and that the waves were about 12 to 15 inches high. The pilot reported that the highest waves he had previously encountered in this airplane were 10 to 12 inches high. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff on choppy water conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA140

Location