Accident Cessna 172F N8713U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290174

Date:Saturday 2 March 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Jeffery L Winters
Registration: N8713U
MSN: 17252617
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3558 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Destination airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While waiting in the run-up area to taxi onto the runway, the pilot of the Cessna heard a loud noise and felt his airplane move. He shut down the engine and, after getting out of the airplane, he observed that the left wing of a Piper had collided with the left side of the Cessna's rudder and vertical stabilizer, tipping the vertical stabilizer to the right and twisting and buckling the fuselage. The pilot of the Piper reported that, while he was taxiing to get fuel with no intent for flight, he saw the tail of the Cessna directly in front of him. He applied right brake action and swiveled his airplane to avoid directly hitting the Cessna with the propeller. The pilot added that he had no idea why he was unable to see the Cessna in time to avoid the collision.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of another airplane, who was taxiing with no intent for flight, to maintain proper visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA139

Location