Accident Summit II N8028X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290176

Date:Monday 25 February 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Summit II
Owner/operator:Bill Housch
Registration: N8028X
MSN: 3012
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quartzsite, AZ
Destination airport:Quartzsite, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness located adjacent to the accident site reported that the powered parachute took off to the north into the wind. The witness reported that, shortly after the wheels lifted off the ground, the wind shifted from the north to the south-southeast and that the powered parachute veered to the east. Subsequently, the parachute cables struck a windsock, and the powered parachute impacted the ground. The wife of the noncertificated pilot reported that he did not recall anything about the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after encountering shifting wind, which resulted in collision with a windsock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA135

Location