Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann N558J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290179

Date:Sunday 24 February 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N558J
MSN: E3B-558
Total airframe hrs:762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rupert, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rupert, GA
Destination airport:Rupert, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a turf runway, the airplane's left main landing gear axle fractured, and the left landing gear wheel assembly departed the airframe. The airplane veered to the left, and the remaining portion of the left landing gear collapsed. The propeller and the lower left and right wings contacted the runway and were substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a crack had propagated through a manufacturer-welded area near the wheel assembly. The airplane was manufactured in 1961. It had been operated for about 760 total hours since new and 7 hours since its most recent condition inspection, which was performed about 11 months before the accident. A search of the Federal Aviation Administration service difficulty report database for the accident airplane make and model did not reveal any previous similar landing gear failures.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the left main landing gear axle, which resulted in a loss of control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA149

Location