Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu C-GNEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290180

Date:Saturday 23 February 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:1478392 Alberta Ltd
Registration: C-GNEW
MSN: 46-8608029
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3648 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-550-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (FL59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he attempted to start the engine while it was still warm. He noted that he used several throttle and mixture lever positions to try to start the engine but that the starter clutch would not engage and the engine would not start. The pilot turned off the master switch, but he inadvertently left the magneto switch in the ON position. He then exited the airplane and rotated the propeller to assist the engine start. As he started to walk back to re-enter the airplane, the propeller moved, and the engine started. The airplane moved forward, struck a taxiway light, and came to rest in a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the airplane before moving the propeller to assist the engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA182

Location