Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N89956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290183

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2013
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc
Registration: N89956
MSN: 15282927
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Destination airport:Kelso-Longview Airport, WA (KLS/KKLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he reduced engine power while on final approach and that the airplane developed a higher sink rate than expected. The airplane subsequently landed hard and bounced three to four times, collapsing the nose landing gear and substantially damaging the firewall. The student pilot stated that he did not attempt to go around. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate landing flare and lack of remedial actions, which resulted in a hard bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA130

Location