Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N98598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290184

Date:Monday 18 February 2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Eglin AFB Aero Club
Registration: N98598
MSN: 17276320
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a brief local flight, the pilot entered the traffic pattern at his home airport. While on final approach to the runway, the pilot noted a gusting crosswind and elected to approach the runway at an airspeed of 70 knots, instead of the typical 60 knots. The airplane touched down on the runway, ballooned to a height of about 10 feet, then bounced twice more before it settled onto the runway. The pilot taxied off the runway and shut down the engine. During the accident sequence, the airplane's firewall was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident was a left quartering headwind at 15 knots, with gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA146

Location