Accident Piper PA-28-140 N43077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290188

Date:Sunday 17 February 2013
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Genesis Aviation Aircraft Rental
Registration: N43077
MSN: 28-7425331
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston, TN (8A3)
Destination airport:Livingston, TN (8A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was practicing touch-and-go landings. After successfully completing five landings, he noticed that the wind speed was increasing and decided to make one last landing. As the airplane landed, it was struck by a gust of wind and then veered right. The student pilot attempted to regain control by applying the brakes. However, he was unable to control the airplane; it struck a tree, turned 90 degrees to the right, and came to rest in a grassy area. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall during the accident sequence. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, he reported the wind about the time of the accident was about 40 degrees from the left at 4 to 6 knots, gusting to 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA140

Location