Fuel exhaustion Accident Temco D-16A N716T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290191

Date:Friday 15 February 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Temco D-16A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N716T
MSN: TTN-84
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for what he anticipated would be a 1-hour cross-country flight. The airplane's two engines were supplied with fuel from a single main tank that he said contained 42 gallons at departure; however, he did not check the fuel quantity during his preflight inspection.. The pilot estimated the airplane burned 20 gallons of fuel per hour. As he neared his destination, both engines simultaneously stopped producing power. He turned on both fuel boost pumps, and both engines restarted. After about 1 minute, they shut down once again. He performed a forced landing to a muddy field. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the airplane's main fuel tank and no indications of fuel leaks.

The airplane had just received an annual inspection. Fuel records indicated that 20 gallons were added to the airplane's main fuel tank 13 days before the annual inspection was signed off. The accident flight was the first flight since the annual inspection, and the airplane's hour meter reading at the time of the accident indicated it had been flown 1.5 hours since the inspection was completed. The pilot said that he encountered a 30-knot headwind on the flight and that he had mistakenly programmed his GPS for the VORTAC, which was about 7 nautical miles past his destination airport. Regardless, had the pilot performed an adequate preflight inspection of the main fuel tank and adequate preflight calculations, he would have likely determined before departure that there was inadequate fuel to reach his destination.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight and fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA125

Location