Bird strike Accident Cessna 152 N95670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290193

Date:Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois University Board Of Trustees Dba
Registration: N95670
MSN: 15285957
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:11953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphysboro, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Destination airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a night solo flight to practice some night landings. While on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern after his first takeoff, he saw a 'flash” of four to six birds fly through his field of view from the bottom left to the top right of the airplane and subsequently heard a loud noise. He said that the impact lifted the right wing upward slightly and that he thought it was a bird strike. He landed the airplane without further incident. The next day, the pilot noticed substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with birds while on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA169

Location