Accident Bell OH-58A N337PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290194

Date:Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Texas Parks And Wildlife Department
Registration: N337PW
MSN: 42003
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5670 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce/T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Springs, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cornudas, TX (None)
Destination airport:Cornudas, TX (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were surveying a preplanned transect about 50 to 100 feet above ground level with a 5- to 10-knot left crosswind and an indicated groundspeed of 30 to 35 knots. As the terrain began to rise, the pilot added power to clear a ridge. The pilot reported that, when the helicopter was about 100 feet from the top of the ridge, he heard a " slight pop" and that the helicopter began to yaw to the right. He added power to clear the ridgeline, which greatly increased the right yawing motion, and the helicopter began to spin. He stated that the helicopter crossed over the ridgeline backward and continued to spin before it contacted the ground and rolled over onto its left side. A passenger reported that, although the wind was about 10 knots when they started the survey, the wind speed increased when the helicopter reached the top of the ridge, and the pilot had to correct for it twice before the helicopter began to spin to the right. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The helicopter was operating in an environment conducive to the loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE), and the unanticipated right yaw and subsequent spinning of the helicopter are consistent with LTE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while operating in conditions conducive to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13TA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13TA165

Location