Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Meridian N32CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290195

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Meridian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32CA
MSN: 4697216
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1332 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane began to roll forward about 1 minute after engine start and impacted a building. The pilot stated that, though the airplane slowed when he pumped the brakes several times, he could not stop it using both toe brakes. An employee of the fixed based operator who witnessed the accident stated that the airplane's propeller was operating "at high speed" as it moved forward into a grass area before impacting the building. The pilot reported that the engine was stopped before impact. Postaccident examination of the airplane braking system revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Available evidence suggests that the pilot did not reduce engine power and effectively apply the brakes in sufficient time to stop the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA171

Location