Accident Bell 206B N802KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290197

Date:Sunday 10 February 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Sycan Corp Dba
Registration: N802KA
MSN: 1664
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:11660 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shandon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shandon, CA
Destination airport:Shandon, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to spray an agricultural field and was maneuvering in preparation for the first pass when the helicopter lost engine power. The pilot subsequently accomplished a forced landing to an open field. During the landing sequence, the helicopter's main rotor blades flexed down and made contact with the tailboom, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom assembly. The pilot reported that after the landing he discovered the fuel selector valve in the off position. He reported that he had turned the fuel selector valve to the off position to drain the fuel sump during the preflight; however, he failed to re-open the valve after the preflight and prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2021 N59552 Southmark Aviation 0 Corydon in Harrison County, IN sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location