Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6726J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290199

Date:Saturday 9 February 2013
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:John Gilman
Registration: N6726J
MSN: 28-24434
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyside, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunnyside, WA (1S5)
Destination airport:Sunnyside, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Neither the pilot nor the pilot-rated passenger provided written statements about the circumstances of the accident. Witnesses reported that the airplane was maneuvering over a freeway when it struck a series of power lines (about 45 feet above ground level) and subsequently impacted terrain. One witness reported that the airplane was maneuvering 'extremely low” to the ground and appeared to be doing several low turns and dives. The witness stated that, the airplane was so low, he could see the passenger's face through the right front window. The wings, empennage, and fuselage were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate vigilance while maneuvering at low altitude and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA121

Location