Accident North American SNJ-4 N2269U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290200

Date:Friday 8 February 2013
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4
Owner/operator:Bp Residential LLC
Registration: N2269U
MSN: 88-12850
Total airframe hrs:4657 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boerne, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he switched fuel tanks during cruise flight and subsequently lost engine power and fuel pressure. The pilot attempted to restore fuel pressure by using the wobble pump and switching fuel tanks; however, he was not successful. The airplane was substantially damaged during the resultant forced landing. During the recovery of the airplane, 1.5 gallons of fuel were recovered from the right fuel tank and 12.5 gallons of fuel were recovered from the left fuel tank. An examination of the engine, wobble pump, engine driven fuel pump, and fuel system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot moved the fuel selector to the right fuel tank, which had little fuel, starved the engine of fuel, and was unable to restart the engine before the forced landing.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA157

Location