Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172L N7974G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290202

Date:Thursday 7 February 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Texarkana Flying Club
Registration: N7974G
MSN: 17259674
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idabel, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK)
Destination airport:Idabel, OK (K4O4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot stated that, while landing, the airplane began to veer left when its nosewheel contacted the runway. He attempted to correct with full right rudder but was unable to regain control of the airplane. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a drainage ditch, which resulted in the shearing off of the nose landing gear. An examination of the airplane wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA167

Location