Accident Mccowan Steve A SHTTD N4201S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290205

Date:Monday 4 February 2013
Time:06:48 LT
Type:Mccowan Steve A SHTTD
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4201S
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:657 hours
Engine model:Suburu EJ 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dublin Municipal Airport, GA (DBN/KDBN)
Destination airport:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC/KMAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after takeoff, during cruise flight, the engine's performance began to degrade. Although the flight instructor increased engine power, the engine subsequently lost total power, so he maneuvered the gyroplane for landing in a clearing. During the approach, the main rotor blade impacted power lines. Subsequently, the gyroplane landed hard, rolled over, and came to rest on its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the rotor system, horizontal stabilizer, and fuselage. Examination of the engine crankcase revealed a hole near the fuel intake system and the separation of the No.2 piston connecting rod.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the separation of the No. 2 piston connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA126

Location