Accident Cessna 305A N342FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290208

Date:Saturday 2 February 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Stanley Shaw
Registration: N342FS
MSN: 21831
Total airframe hrs:15442 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following an uneventful flight, the three-point landing was normal in minimal wind. Immediately upon touchdown, the pilot felt an extreme tailwheel vibration, and the airplane abruptly made a sharp left turn. The airplane then veered off the runway, and the right main landing gear collapsed. Postaccident examination revealed that the right rudder control cables, which extend from the rudder pedals at both the front and rear seats to the rudder control horn, had separated from the rudder pedals. No evidence of preexisting defects, such as corrosion or fatigue, was found; the rudder cables likely fractured due to overstress during the accident sequence and did not cause the loss of directional control. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the tailwheel vibration on touchdown and the subsequent loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A tailwheel vibration upon touchdown and the subsequent loss of directional control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1999 N5198G Private 0 Torrance, CA sub

Location