Accident SlipStream Revelation N783QJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290241

Date:Saturday 13 December 2014
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GSIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SlipStream Revelation
Owner/operator:
Registration: N783QJ
MSN: RE00/0007
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Zanzottera MZ202R00872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellisville, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel-Hesler-Noble Field, MS (LUL/KLUL)
Destination airport:Laurel-Hesler-Noble Field, MS (LUL/KLUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in cruise flight over a town, the engine lost total power. During the forced landing to a cemetery, the airplane's left wing struck a tree, and the airplane then veered left and impacted a tombstone and nosed over. The pilot further reported that the fuel tank was about 3/4 full when the engine lost power.

Examination of the engine revealed that the front connecting rod needle bearing had failed, which resulted in damage to the front piston and led to the loss of engine power. The engine manufacturer's instruction and maintenance manual warned that the engine was uncertified and that it was "subject to sudden failure." The manual further warned to "never use an aircraft fitted with this engine in areas, conditions and altitudes that may cause problems if forced to land as a result of sudden engine failure." The pilot should not have operated the airplane with the uncertified engine over a town that had no suitable place to land in the event of an engine failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the uncertified engine's front connecting rod needle bearing, which resulted in damage to the front piston and a subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane with the uncertified engine over a town that had no suitable area to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA077

Location