Accident Cessna 152 N25979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290243

Date:Saturday 6 December 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25979
MSN: 15280892
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berrien Springs, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20)
Destination airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on the 1,944 foot long grass airstrip and traveled off the end of the airstrip, crossing a paved intersecting runway. The airplane continued to travel another 60 feet where it struck an embankment. The airplane traveled another 30 feet before nosing over causing substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot stated that a gust of wind caused him to lose directional control of the airplane before it nosed over; however wind reported at a nearby airport was variable at 6 knots. It could not be determined if the airplane touched down at too high of an airspeed or if the pilot landed long on the airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing and his poor decision not to abort the landing before the airplane traveled off the end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA073

Location