Runway excursion Accident Fouga CM170R Magister N300FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290244

Date:Saturday 6 December 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Michael Perry
Registration: N300FM
MSN: 494
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Turbomeca Marbore VI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu City, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot/owner was conducting a cross-country personal flight in the experimental airplane and stopped at an intermediate airport for fuel. While descending to the destination airport, both engines flamed out. The pilot estimated that the airplane should have had about 1.5 hours of fuel remaining when the engine flameouts occurred. The pilot determined that the airplane would not be able to glide to the airport, so he attempted to land it on a short asphalt strip. The airplane touched down firmly with about 1,000 ft remaining. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane on the asphalt, and it continued about 200 ft off the end into rough terrain. The cockpit remained intact, but the rest of the airplane sustained substantial damage.

The airplane had a submerged boost pump in the rear fuselage tank that supplied fuel to both engines through a filter and a nonreturn valve. The main fuel filter had a bypass pin inside the bowl, which moved up and down when the filter was partially blocked and forced the bypass poppet valve to move up. The pilot and his mechanic examined the airplane after the accident and observed that the poppet valve was in the full-up position. The mechanic suggested that this indicated that there was a blockage in the fuel system; however, due to the damage, he and the pilot did not attempt to find the blockage site. Based on the available evidence, both engines likely lost power due to fuel starvation as a result of an interruption of the fuel flow.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power to both engines during descent due to fuel starvation as a result of an interruption of the fuel flow, which resulted in a forced landing to a short strip and a subsequent overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA055

Location