Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210 N9452T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290245

Date:Monday 1 December 2014
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9452T
MSN: 57252
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot and passengers were on a local flight when the engine lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing, about 10 miles from the airport. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the landing gear and substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Further examination of the airplane revealed that wing fuel tanks were empty, and not breached in the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the non-certificated pilot's inadequate preflight planning and inflight decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA067

Location