Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759VG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290248

Date:Saturday 29 November 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Danny Hall
Registration: N759VG
MSN: 18266289
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2453 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight. He reported that, while the airplane was climbing after takeoff, he noticed that the engine began running roughly, and it then lost power. The pilot attempted to regain full power by using the carburetor heat but was unsuccessful, so he decided to conduct a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted a chain link fence.

Postaccident examination of the engine and airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and fuel was found in the fuel system. Although weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing during cruise flight, the airplane was operating at takeoff power at the time of the power loss.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during climb after takeoff for a reasons that could not be determined because postaccident engine examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA063

Location