Accident American Champion 7EC N274AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290250

Date:Friday 28 November 2014
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N274AC
MSN: 1014-2007
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was performing touch and go landings on runway 17R. During the fourth landing a wind gust turned the airplane to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the track of the airplane with the application of right rudder, however, the airplane did not respond. The pilot added power to go around and the airplane clipped an airport sign. The airplane landed on the grass adjacent to the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. He stated further that the winds were variable and low level windshear had been reported at the airport.

Probable Cause: The loss of airplane control after encountering windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA061

Location