Accident Cessna 162 N165JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290271

Date:Thursday 30 October 2014
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162
Owner/operator:J.a. Flight Services, LLC
Registration: N165JA
MSN: 16200007
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hinckley, IL (0C2)
Destination airport:Hinckley, IL (0C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down, became airborne, touched down again nose first, bounced, and became airborne again. On the third touchdown, the nose wheel collapsed and the airplane skidded to a halt on the runway's centerline. This was the student pilot's first solo.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's relaxing of elevator back pressure during the landing roll that induced a porpoise, loss of control, and collapsing of the nose wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA037

Location