Accident Rockwell 690B N130TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290292

Date:Thursday 23 October 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690B
Owner/operator:Precision Aeromedial Transport
Registration: N130TT
MSN: 11495
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2834 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll out a vibration was observed coming from the nose wheel. As the airplane was decelerating to a stop, smoke was noticed coming from the nose gear area. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that during the landing roll out the nose wheel tire had gone flat. This resulted in the vibration of the nose landing gear, and the subsequent fire to the tire and forward section of the fuselage; the fuselage sustained substantial damage as a result of the thermal activity. The examination also revealed no anomalies with any of the nose landing gear components that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose gear tire, which resulted in the vibration of the nose landing gear and subsequent fire to the tire and forward section of the fuselage structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA026

Location