Accident Cub Crafters CC18-180 N537CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290301

Date:Sunday 19 October 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18-180
Owner/operator:U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Registration: N537CC
MSN: CC18-0061
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a cross-country public aircraft flight. He stated that he was making a straight-in approach to the off-airport landing site that was wet and soft with the intention of dragging the landing surface. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly, settled back to the surface, and then veered left. Unable to correct for the veer, the pilot applied full power in an attempt to initiate a go-around, but the airplane impacted the elevated edge of a creek bank and then came to rest upright in the water, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing, elevators, and rudder. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while attempting to drag an off-airport landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15TA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15TA003

Location