Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-301FT N106C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290305

Date:Thursday 16 October 2014
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301FT
Owner/operator:Knight Brothers Inc
Registration: N106C
MSN: 3232039
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winona, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winona, MS (5A6)
Destination airport:Corinth-Roscoe Turner Airport, MS (CRX/KCRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had maintenance conducted on the airplane's avionics, which included the replacement of the primary flight display (PFD). After the maintenance was completed, the pilot prepared to return to his home airport. A preflight inspection revealed no anomalies, and the steering system operated normally during taxi. During the takeoff roll, the pilot observed a red "X" indication over the airspeed indicator on the PFD. He "immediately started an emergency shutdown" of the airplane, during which the airplane began to drift left. He applied right rudder with no effect. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway, continued across a grassy area, and impacted the airport perimeter fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and engine firewall.

Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear steering system, rudder controls, and brake system revealed no anomalies, and no evidence of flight control binding or chafing was found. Maintenance facility personnel removed the newly replaced PFD before it could be examined; therefore, it could not be determined if its installation interfered with the airplane's flight control system. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the emergency procedure for a loss of air data on the PFD was to maintain airspeed and altitude by referring to the standby airspeed and altimeter.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2010 N106C 0 Albuquerque, New Mexico sub
Runway excursion

Location