Loss of control Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2437G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290306

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2014
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2437G
MSN: 51737
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470 -L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange County Airport, TX (KORG)
Destination airport:Orange County Airport, TX (KORG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made three radio calls stating his intentions to land. When the airplane was about 25 to 50 ft above the runway, the pilot saw an agricultural airplane making a nonstandard, low circling approach to land on the opposing runway. The pilot added full power and initiated a shallow, right climbing turn to go around to avoid the other airplane. The pilot then banked the airplane left to avoid obstacles parked on the ramp and subsequently lost airplane control, and the airplane then impacted terrain. The agricultural pilot stated that he was not in the traffic pattern at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around to avoid another airplane that was making a nonstandard approach to the opposing runway. Contributing to the accident was the other pilot's use of a nonstandard approach while landing on the opposing runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA012

Location