Accident Six Chuter SR7 XL UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290307

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2014
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Six Chuter SR7 XL
Owner/operator:Paul Dowdey
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 98-2052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanfield, NC
Destination airport:Stanfield, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot/owner reported that he was self-taught in his unregistered powered parachute, as he believed it was an "unregulated machine" and had performed 10 flights prior to the accident flight. The pilot stated that he was flying in the evening, it was getting dark, and he feared he would not return to his home airstrip before complete darkness so he decided to perform a precautionary landing in a field. Due to the decreased visibility, and the field conditions, he felt his approach angle was too steep, and initiated a go-around; however, the powered parachute was unable to out-climb the trees at the departure end of the field. The subsequent collision with trees and terrain resulted in substantial damage to the airframe, and serious injury to the pilot/owner, who reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's delayed go-around procedure, which resulted in collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of total flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA036

Location