Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft H35 N647Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290308

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Don Peterson
Registration: N647Q
MSN: D-5322
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental. O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, WY
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, during the flight, the airplane experienced electrical power issues, which prevented him from extending the landing gear. He overflew the runway twice and manually extended the gear, and following touchdown, the airplane departed the runway surface and collided with a hangar. The airplane traveled about 482 ft before it exited the runway surface, and no skid marks or other indications of braking attempts were observed on the runway surface. Weather reports from a nearby airport indicated that a tailwind existed about the time of the landing. The tailwind resulted in a high groundspeed, which likely contributed to the pilot's loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during a tailwind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA013

Location