Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2817X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290312

Date:Friday 10 October 2014
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bvd Co Flying Club
Registration: N2817X
MSN: 28-7990457
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6693 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident occurred as she was practicing nighttime takeoffs and landings. During the takeoff roll, as the airplane was rotating for liftoff, the airplane collided with a deer on the runway. The pilot immediately aborted the takeoff on the remaining runway. Following the accident a portion of the deer was found wrapped around the nose landing gear. Further examination revealed substantial damage to the forward fuselage and firewall as result of the collision with the deer. The pilot reported that, before the collision with the deer, there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The collision with a deer during a night takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA013

Location