Accident Champion 7FC N7591B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290313

Date:Friday 10 October 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7591B
MSN: 7FC-93
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2749 hours
Engine model:Continental. O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reidsville, NC (6A5)
Destination airport:Reidsville-Rockingham County NC Shiloh Airport, NC (KSIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing the airplane "settled" onto runway 31. Then, a "gust of wind lifted" the left wing and he attempted to counteract the movement by applying aileron correction. However, the airplane veered to the left, struck a runway sign and a taxiway light, and then came to rest in a grassy area. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, horizontal stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at the airport around the time of the accident was from 250 degrees at 4 knots, gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA013

Location