Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290316

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2014
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Fejes Guide Service Ltd
Registration: N82448
MSN: 18-7909099
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tsiu Lodge, AK
Destination airport:Cordova, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a remote, off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He stated it was an area he was familiar with and was aware of the approaching weather. As he was about to land he said that a heavy rain shower was developing with gusty wind conditions. Just before landing a gust picked up his right wing which lowered his left wing into brush, causing the airplane to ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wing tips, and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot stated in the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident Reporting Form 6120.1, that the accident could have been prevented if he had waited for the rain shower and wind conditions to decrease before landing.

Probable Cause: The pilots decision to land and failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2011 N82448 Fejes Guide Service Ltd 0 Cape Yakataga, Alaska sub
22 September 2021 N82448 0 Cordova, Alaska sub

Location