Accident Cessna T182T N378MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290318

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2014
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N378MS
MSN: T18208082
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was taxiing to the run-up area, ground control advised him to taxi behind a Gulfstream that was holding short of runway 16R. While maneuvering on the ground to taxi behind the other airplane, the left wing contacted a blast fence on the ramp. The collision caused damage to the left wing leading edge and wing root. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the distance between the left wing and blast fence while maneuvering behind another airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA007

Location