Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-350 N300VF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290319

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Aircraft Unlimited Inc
Registration: N300VF
MSN: 31-7852050
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenham, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR)
Destination airport:Mobridge Airport, SD (MBG/KMBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a repositioning flight, the airplane encountered winds aloft that were higher than forecasted. The pilot reported that 25 minutes into the flight the left engine stopped producing power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot secured the engine and continued towards the closest airport. Approximately 8 to 9 minutes later, the right engine stopped producing power due to fuel exhaustion. During a forced landing to a field, the right wing was substantially damaged. There were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in losses of power on both engines due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA006

Location