Accident Cessna 172S N2179L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290320

Date:Sunday 5 October 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Northern Arizona Investment Group LLC
Registration: N2179L
MSN: 172S9633
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:7558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on an extended final for landing. As he got closer to the runway, he noted that he was right of centerline, and made corrections to return to the runway centerline for landing. The pilot indicated that he was still making corrections as he initiated the flare to land. The flare was too high, and as a result, the airplane developed a greater than desired sink rate, which he corrected by adding power. The pilot stated that the landing was firmer than normal, and the airplane bounced before it settled back to the runway. The pilot looked inside the cockpit to retract the flaps and reduce the power to idle. When he looked back outside, the airplane was pointed off the runway. The pilot added right rudder to correct back to the runway. He did not want to add too much rudder and lose airplane control, and when he went to apply the brakes, he noted that his feet were too far down the rudder pedals, so there was no braking action. The airplane departed the runway surface, and traveled onto the grass, toward a ditch. As the airplane traversed through the ditch, the nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller struck the ground, and then the airplane came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to right wing, rudder, and vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In the Recommendation (how could this accident/incident have been prevented) section of the accident report, the pilot reported that the flight school has changed their policy, and no longer allows solo students to fly to the accident airport. He further reported that if he had ensured positive aircraft control prior to retracting the flaps, or taking his attention away from the landing, the airplane would not have yawed to the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 2017 N2179L Private 1 San Diego County, Pamo Valley NW of Ramona, CA sub
CFIT

Location