Accident Cessna 152 N124RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290321

Date:Saturday 4 October 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Peroyea John L Ii
Registration: N124RP
MSN: 15282139
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX (2TS6)
Destination airport:Midlothian, TX (2TS6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing an engine out emergency maneuver with a student when the airplane collided with low wires. The wires came into contact with the airplane's windscreen, resulting in a large portion of the screen fractured. After the accident, the pilot stated that the power lines were barely visible even from the ground, and was surprised they had not been struck before by a crop duster or during another training flight. He said that balls or markers would have helped make the line more visible. He also offered that he could have scouted the area more thoroughly prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flight preparation and navigation during a training flight resulting in collision with low wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA005

Location