Accident HPH 304CZ N304AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290322

Date:Saturday 4 October 2014
Time:11:45 LT
Type:HPH 304CZ
Owner/operator:Dimentstein Shmuel
Registration: N304AK
MSN: 36-17
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:312 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pikeville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper-Marion County Airport, TN (APT/KAPT)
Destination airport:Jasper-Marion County Airport, TN (APT/KAPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the glider had been aloft for about 30 minutes prior to experiencing a loss of lift. After selecting a field for an off-airport landing, the pilot maneuvered the glider towards the field, and upon touchdown, the left wing contacted a pole. The glider subsequently pivoted left and came to rest upright, resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies of the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of aerodynamic lift, which resulted in an off-airport landing and subsequent impact with a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA005

Location