Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N3619T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290323

Date:Saturday 4 October 2014
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Shenandoah Valley Soaring Inc
Registration: N3619T
MSN: 568
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13)
Destination airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, there were some areas of turbulence during the glider's aero tow to 3,000 feet, but the tow was uneventful. The flight was then smooth until descent to about 1,200 feet above ground level, when conditions became "bumpy." Upon entering the traffic pattern for runway 24, the pilot increased normal approach airspeed by 10 knots in anticipation of gusty headwinds on final approach. The approach then proceeded "normally" until short final, when the glider encountered a "rogue" wind gust that "violently" rolled it about 90 degrees to the right, heading it away from runway centerline. By the time the pilot was able to level the wings, the glider was too low, necessitating an off-airport landing into small trees that resulted in left wing spar damage. Winds, recorded at a nearby airport about the time of the accident, were from 260 degrees true at 13, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's inadvertent encounter with low altitude wind shear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA012

Location