Accident Bell 206B N4426M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290325

Date:Friday 3 October 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Terre Haute Helicopter Inc
Registration: N4426M
MSN: 1759
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:12019 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlanta, AR
Destination airport:Atlanta, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been transported to a remote area with the skid landing gear secured to the helicopter transport trailer with four heavy duty ratchet type tie-downs. After arrival at the work location the pilot and several ground crewmembers prepared the helicopter for an agricultural application flight. The pilot reported that during his walk-around inspection prior to the flight he had overlooked the right rear tie-down, and he attempted to takeoff with the tie-down still attached to the helicopter. As power was applied the helicopter immediately rolled to the right and impacted terrain. Both main rotor blades were impact separated mid-span and the transmission and skid landing gear were partially separated. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, transmission, tail rotor, tail boom and fuselage. A postaccident examination found no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the helicopter. The characteristics displayed by the helicopter were indicative of it encountering a dynamic rollover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection when he did not remove a tie-down strap prior to takeoff, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA007

Location