Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6044W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290326

Date:Thursday 2 October 2014
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6044W
MSN: 28-20044
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toccoa, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toccoa Airport, GA (TOC/KTOC)
Destination airport:Toccoa Airport, GA (TOC/KTOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting a biennial flight review for the private pilot\owner of the airplane. The private pilot departed from the 5,008-foot-long runway, performed a touch-and-go landing without incident, and entered the traffic pattern for a simulated short-field landing. While on short final, the airplane struck a berm that was located just prior to runway and sustained substantial damage to the landing gear and right wing. The flight instructor stated that he realized that the airplane was low and expected the private pilot to add engine power; however, he did not attempt to manipulate the flight controls or provide any verbal instructions. The private pilot stated that he also realized that the airplane was low, but did not react prior to contact with the ground. Both pilots indicated that they did not experience any preaccident malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The private pilot reported about 600 hours of total flight experience, which included about 475 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The flight instructor reported about 3,430 hours of total flight experience, which included about 200 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude and the flight instructor's failure to provide correction action, which resulted in a collision with terrain during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA002

Location