Accident Air Command 582 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290328

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Air Command 582
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monongahela, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ)
Destination airport:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness saw the unregistered, amateur-built gyroplane flying in the airport traffic pattern. When the gyroplane pilot could not be located by friends later that day, a search was initiated, and the wreckage was subsequently located in an area of vegetation about 750 ft from the runway.

Examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of any obvious mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation, and during a postaccident test run, the engine ran with no anomalies noted.

Although the pilot held a private pilot certificate with an airplane single-engine land rating, he did not hold a rotorcraft-gyroplane rating. About 2 months before the accident, he sought flight training from a gyroplane flight instructor, and after that 1-day training session, he received an endorsement to conduct solo gyroplane operations on and just above the ground. The endorsement did not allow the pilot to fly in and around the airport traffic pattern solo. In the 2 months leading up to the accident flight, the pilot's logbook documented several flights consistent with adhering to the endorsement's limitations; however, beginning about 1 week before the flight, the entries showed that the pilot likely conducted flight maneuvers inconsistent with the endorsement's limitations. Although the specific circumstances about the accident could not be determined, the pilot's inexperience and failure to obtain additional training to get his authorization for additional flight operations in the accident aircraft type likely contributed to the outcome.

Probable Cause: The amateur-built gyroplane's collision with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to conduct the flight without obtaining additional training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA001

Location