Loss of control Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8129P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290332

Date:Sunday 28 September 2014
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8129P
MSN: 24-3382
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Murieta, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Destination airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who held a private pilot certificate, stated that the purpose of the flight was for him to acquire hours in the airplane with a certified flight instructor (CFI) for insurance purposes. They departed from the airplane's base to a nearby airport to practice landings. After completing about two landings, the pilot configured the airplane for a short field takeoff. During the takeoff roll, he waited for the airplane to reach rotation speed and shortly thereafter they were airborne. The airplane immediately began to veer to the left and subsequently stalled. The airplane came to rest about 50 yards off the runway surface.

As a result of the impact, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot stated that there were no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff and the certified flight instructors delayed remedial action, which resulted in the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA397

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1996 N8129P Private 0 Leander, TX sub

Location