Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2011R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290333

Date:Sunday 28 September 2014
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2011R
MSN: 18255211
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Eads, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Eads, LA
Destination airport:Pascagoula-Jackson County Airport, MS (PGL/KPQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that his private grass runway was wet but he decided to take-off anyway. During the takeoff roll, the left wheel struck a puddle just as he was lifting the airplane off the ground. This caused the right side of the airplane to become airborne before the left side. The pilot said he was able to level the airplane at a height of 30 feet above ground level (agl), but the airplane would not climb. He held the airplane in a nose high attitude as it began to strike sugar cane adjacent to the runway. The airplane descended and the tail section struck the ground first. When the nose wheel hit the ground, it sunk in the mud and the airplane flipped over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the tail section, right wing strut, and firewall. The pilot stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident. He also said that he should have checked the runway's condition before departing and waited for conditions to improve.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart from a runway not suitable for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA528

Location