Accident Cessna Aircraft Co E162 N6035S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290342

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Aircraft Co E162
Owner/operator:Rainier Flight Service LLC
Registration: N6035S
MSN: 16200155
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1384 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot planned to conduct a solo cross-country flight to another towered airport. His preflight inspection, engine start and runup, takeoff, and flight of the special light-sport airplane were all uneventful. When he neared the destination airport, he was instructed to enter the traffic pattern on the downwind leg for runway 16. He was subsequently cleared for "closed traffic" pattern work, and instructed to follow another airplane. The pilot informed the air traffic controller that he intended to do a full stop landing, and shortly thereafter, was instructed to turn base leg. He selected full flaps (40 degrees) for landing after turning final. According to the pilot, the wind was from 180 degrees at 7 knots, and the airplane was "just a little" to the right of the centerline for part of the last segment of the final approach. The pilot flared for landing, and the airplane touched down on the main gear, but then "ballooned" back airborne. The airplane bounced again, and then on the third bounce, the nose landing gear failed. The airplane slid to a stop on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage structure. During the bounce sequence, the pilot only used the control wheel to attempt to control and stop the bounces; he did not vary the throttle setting. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA386

Location